Fall Sports Awards Winners

As the winter season of athletics begins, we pause to acknowledge the outstanding achievements of our student-athletes during the 2018 fall athletics season. This year brought team success in many forms, including Eastern Independent League (EIL) championships for field hockey, girls soccer, and boys soccer; an Evergreen League division championship for football; a NEPSAC Class C championship runner-up finish for boys soccer; a NEPSAC Ken Hollingsworth Bowl runner-up finish for football; a NEPSAC Class B Quarterfinals appearance for girls soccer; and a NEPSAC Class C Semifinals appearance for field hockey.

The following list highlights students who earned league honors as well as the honors awarded by their coaches and peers at Pingree School. Congratulations to all!

Varsity Boys Cross Country

  • Most Valuable Runner: Kaleb Habtegebriel
  • Team Award: Zachary Mitchell
  • Coaches Award: Jackson Ward
  • Standout Award: Cameron Moore
  • Eastern Independent League All-Star Race: Kaleb Habtegebriel
  • All-Eastern Independent League: Kaleb Habtegebriel
  • All-Eastern Independent League: Zachary Mitchell

Varsity Girls Cross Country

  • Most Valuable Runner: Mackenzie Vasque
  • Team Award: Elsie Aleck
  • Coaches Award: Avery Robillard
  • Standout Award: Una Carroll
  • All-Eastern Independent League: Mackenzie Vasque

Varsity Girls Field Hockey

  • Offensive Player of the Year: Katelyn Clarke
  • Defensive Player of the Year: Eleanor Sandt
  • Coaches Award: Isabel DiAdamo
  • Standout Award: Sophie Shuman
  • Eastern Independent League Coach of the Year: Jen Richardson
  • Eastern Independent League Player of the Year: Alana Richardson
  • All-Eastern Independent League: Maddie Mullaney
  • All-Eastern Independent League: Katelyn Clarke
  • All-Eastern Independent League: Addy Fenton

Varsity Football

  • Most Valuable Player: Harrison Greenslade
  • Team Award: Alexander Suny
  • Coaches Award: Vito Visconti
  • Standout Award: Grant Latimer
  • All-Evergreen League: Michael Pisanelli
  • All-Evergreen League: Grant Latimer
  • All-Evergreen League: Alexander Suny
  • All-Evergreen League: Tim Dowd
  • All-Evergreen League: Harrison Greenslade
  • All-Evergreen League: Vito Visconti
  • All-Evergreen League: Kevin Gillis
  • All-NEPSAC: Harrison Greenslade
  • All-NEPSAC: Vito Visconti
  • All-NEPSAC: Grant Latimer

Varsity Golf

  • Most Valuable Golfer: Robert Carpentier
  • Team Award: Matthew Fonzi
  • Coaches Award: Brandon Bruce
  • Standout Award: Christopher Mellen
  • All-Eastern Independent League: Robert Carpentier
  • All-Eastern Independent League: Christopher Mellen

Boys Varsity Soccer

  • Most Valuable Player: Oliver Pinyochon
  • Team Award: Edward Villiotte
  • Coaches Award: Jake Spaulding
  • Standout Award: Conor Whalen
  • Eastern Independent League Coach of the Year: Dominic Fitzpatrick
  • Eastern Independent League Player of the Year: Jake Spaulding
  • All-Eastern Independent League: Oliver Pinyochon
  • All-Eastern Independent League: Edward Villiotte
  • All-Eastern Independent League: Conor Whalen

Girls Varsity Soccer

  • Most Valuable Player: Porter Dooley
  • Team Award: Caroline Evangelista
  • Coaches Award: Olivia Adamic
  • Standout Award: Nina Dooley
  • Eastern Independent League Coach of the Year: Dushawne "Doc" Simpson
  • All-Eastern Independent League: Nina Dooley
  • All-Eastern Independent League: Porter Dooley
  • All-Eastern Independent League: Alexis Nickole
  • All-Eastern Independent League: Tess O'Connell

Varsity Volleyball

  • Most Valuable Player: Katherine Silacci
  • Team Award: Elizabeth Mack
  • Coaches Award: Colby Shea
  • Standout Award: Isabelle Job
  • All-Eastern Independent League: Colby Shea
  • All-NEPSAC: Colby Shea

Junior Varsity Field Hockey

  • Most Valuable Player: Emma Greaves
  • Team Award: Isabel Marble
  • Coaches Award: Sofia Mottola
  • Standout Award: Isabel Smail

Junior Varsity Golf

  • Most Valuable Golfer: Nicholas Ferullo
  • Team Award: Catherine Curry
  • Coaches Award: Ryan Lynch
  • Standout Award: Maxwell Murdock

Junior Varsity Volleyball

  • Most Valuable Player: Monique Say
  • Team Award: Katherine Sieker
  • Coaches Award: Olivia Adelabu
  • Standout Award: Mason Guerster

Boys Junior Varsity Soccer

  • Most Valuable Player: Nolan St. John
  • Team Award: Jack Raisides
  • Coaches Award: William Landers
  • Standout Award: Tyrus Cobb

Boys Junior Varsity 2 Soccer

  • Most Valuable Player: Samuel Schena
  • Team Award: Bryan Marinelli
  • Coaches Award: Jason Goodman
  • Standout Award: Andrew Tobia

Girls Junior Varsity A Soccer

  • Most Valuable Player: Julia Lucey
  • Coaches Award: Lilia Hutchins
  • Team Award: Kayla Tarnowski
  • Standout Award: Rose Trotman

Girls Junior Varsity B Soccer

  • Most Valuable Player: Anastasia Thomson
  • Coaches Award: Jazzmine Sanderson
  • Standout Award: Melina Kaniclides
  • Team Award: Madeleine Harrington

Girls Junior Varsity 2 Soccer

  • Most Valuable Player: Caitlyn Tucker
  • Team Award: Olivia Robertson
  • Coaches Award: Berenice Lopez
  • Standout Award: Nancy Norton

Dance Team

  • Team Award: Jennifer Minney
  • Coaches Award: Cassidy McGoldrick
  • Standout Award: Kiara Lucian